The Roll Of Honor

This list may not contain all shipmates who have passed away. If you know of a Norris Shipmate who should be on this list, please let us know.  

Taps is the bugle call that beckons us to remember our shipmates who served our country with honor and valor. It is the most familiar of calls and one that reaches our deepest emotions ... To those of us who have worn the uniform and stood in somber silence as we bid a fond farewell ......

Day is done - Gone the sun - From the lakes - From the hills - From the sky 
All is well - Safely rest - God is nigh

Shipmates                            Rate     Tour    Passed 
UPDATED: 09/30/2015
ADAMS, Clayton H.                SOM2     46-47     1989
​ADAMS, James A                   F2/c        46-47      2013
ADAMUS, James Robert        RM3       51-52      2009
​AIKEN, Robert A.                    ENS       47-49       2004 
​ALBANO, John                        SN         50-51       1997  
AMUNSON, Oral                    GMC       51-52        N
ANDREW, Dale                      CS2        49-50       1998
ARMSTRONG, William,         MM3       46-47        2013
ASHCRAFT, Robert Sr.         BT3        47-50        N

BABER, Gerald                      EM3         49-50      2015
BALLOU Robert Clute             N              N           2009
BANKS, John                           SI          63-64      1995
BARAGAR, Richard W.           SC3       45-46      2009
BARGHER, Robert E              SA          51-52     2004
BARR, Robert                         GM3       56-58      N
BARRETT, Richard M              D2        62-64      2007
BARRICKMAN, F.M.              CS2       57-58      1967
BAUER, Gerald                      FN          60-61      N
BEAMER, Boyd                       N           45-46      N
BECKER, Wilhelm                  F1          46-47      N
BELLERS, Joe                        S2         45-46       2002
BENCE, Robert                      MMC      59-67       2014        
BENNETT, John F.                  SA        53-54       2015
BENSHOOF, Jack                  SF3       46-47       2003
BENSON, Ellis L                    SN          51-53       N
BERGEN, Joe                        RD3       45-46       2011
BERNIK, Edwin J                   GMM1     51          1998
BESTLER, Al                          ML3       45-46      1998
BEUTHIN, William                  CSC       53-55      2012
BHEAR, Edgar O                    CS1       59-60      1999
BICKMORE, Ashley               SOSN     51-52       1992
BIGILEN, John                        SN        57-58       1992
BINGLER, John                       ENS      59-60         N 
BISCHOFF, Paul A.                RMC     45-46       2005
BLACKWELDER, Brent          FP1       50-51       1999
BLACKWELDER, Jimmie        SA        51-52       1971  
BORDERS, Carl Bradford        SN       51-52       2009
BONNELL, William                   F1        46-47       2001
BOTHUR, Theodore J            SK3       64-65       1981
BOVONE, Charles                  ENS      53-54       2001
BOWLES, Bernard D              MM3       62-63      2000
BOYD, James Robert             FA         49-50       2005
BOYLE, Patrick Francis          FT2       54-57      2011
BRAAKSMA, Richard              S2         46-47     2002
BRANAGH, Andy                    SO2         N          N
BRAYARD, RusseL                BTG3      50-54    2005
BREACH, William                   MMCS    60-61    1973
BRIAND, Robert                     GMGC   58- 59     N          
BREMMER, Paul                    F2          46-47     2006
BROWN, Robert A.                EM3       52-53      N
BRUEMMER, Paul O              F2          46-47     N
BRUNO, Joseph L                 SN          66-67     2012
BURGE, Thomas. O.              SN          46-47   1980
BURROWS, Wayne               EM2       50-52     2008
BUSJAGGER, Bob                 N           45-46     N

CABALLERO, Roberto N       IC2         58-59      N
CADWALLADER, Thomas     S2         46-47      2002
CAFFREY, John J                  S2         46-47     N
CALAWAY, Sam                    SN         58-60     N
CAMILLI, Albert                      N           46-47     N
​CAMPBELL, Jack D               SN         54-55     N
​CAMPBELL, Marvin               S1          47-49     N
​CARROLL, Joseph W           MM3       47-48      1992
​CASACE, Dominick                S2          46-47    N
​CASEY, James M                  SN          64-65     N
​CASS, John H                       TM1        45-46      N
​CASTIGLIONE, Fred M          F1/c       46-47     N
​CAUDILL, Dellis G                   F2/c      46-47    N 
​CERNIGLIO, Nick A.              SFP3      67-68      2004
CHAMPEON, Douglas L        LTJG      60-62     N
CHAPMAN, Bill "Chappy"       CS3       62-63    N
​CHERKAS, Edward                FA          54-55     N
CHESHIRE, Francis A           S2/c        46-47     N
​CHURCHWELL, Ralph N       LT          67-69     N
​CIARROCHI, John F              F2/c        46-47     N
CLANCY, Corneluis P            F2/c       46-47      N
​COE, William L                       ENS       45-45     N
​COLE, Edward R.                   FA         50-51      N
COLEMAN, Paul D.                N            45           N 
​COLFER, Jeremah                MM3        50-54     N
​COLLlINS, Larry E                 SN          57-58      N
​CONLEY, Gerald F                LTJG       45-47    N
​CONNOLY, Christopher        SN          51-53     N
​COOPER, Westly A                SA         52-53     N
​COPELAND, Richard Ells       MM3       61-63    2010
​COSTA, Andrew S                  S2/c       46-47      N
​CRABTREE, Daniel S             GM3      51-54       N
​CRAWFORD, Charles H           ENS     66-68      N
​CROPSEY, Walter                  CSSN    52-53        N
​CUMMINS, Ronald C              SN         64-65        N
CURTIS, Elwood H.                RD3       52-55       2008
​CURTIS, Norman A                STCS     64-65       N
​CUSICK, John                        ETSN     54-56       2015
CYR, James Arthur                RDSN     51-53      N

DAILING, Herb  J.                   RDM2    47-48     2008
​DALTON,Robert                     EM3         N           N
​DANIELS, Walter C                 N             N           N
​D'ARMIENTO, Baisl A             RD          N          2010   
DAUGAARD, Sidney               N            N            N     
DAUGE, Ferdinando               SA          58-59     N
DAUNIS, S. S.                        N             N            N
DAVENPORT, Lynn A            ENS        46-47     N
DAVILA, Joseph L                  S2/c        46-47      N
​DAVISSON, Richard L            RD3        N            N
DeFORD, Gene F                   WD2       N             N
DEMOSS, Ronald E                N           52-53       N
DESROSIERS, Donald R       SN          57-58      2013
DESTARKEY, Donald J         BTG2      51-52        N
DETCH, John                         RD2        64-67        N
DEVINE, Martin J                   MEFN    46-47       N
DEVLIN, Lex E                       SM2        N            N
​DIEHL, David J                         N          N             N
DILLABOUGH, William. D.    EMFN     51-52       N 
DILLARD,Herbert Wayne      QMSN     50-51      2013
DIMENTE, Anthony C              N           N            N
DIONIS, Paul P                      S1/C       46-47      N
DITTRICH, Henry W              GM1        50-52      N
DIVESTO, Richard                 SK2        51-53      N
​DOBBINS, Mavis                   F1/C        46-47     N
DOOLEY, Robert E                  N           N           N
DOUGLAS, Harry C              S2/c         46-47       N
DUBOIS, Robert E                BT2          62-66     2012
​DUNN, Robert H. P.               N             N          2006
DUPUIS, Robert C Sr            SN           53-54      N
​DYER, Lloyd F                       SA           47-48       N
​DZEDZIE, Joseph                  BM             45          N

EAGAN, Jerry C                     BT2         60-61        N
​EAGAN, Richard C                PNSN      53-54       N
​EAST, Edward T                    F2/c        46-47        N
​ECKELS, William                   S2/c        46-47       N
​ECKRODE, William                BM3        46-47       N
EGAN III,Gerald Oconor        SM2        44-46       N
EISEL, Paul J                        FTSN       66-67       2014
EITNER, Dewey W.               ENS        56-57        N
ELLINGTON, Arthur R           BM1        67-68       N
ELLSWORTH, William S.      ENS        52-54       N
​ENGEL, James                     SM2         68-70       N
​ERDMAN, Robert F               CDR      57-59       N
ESHMAN, John R.                CAPT.       N          1989
ESKINS, Kenneth E.              N             N          2002 
EVANS, William                     BM2        45-47       N

FAGALEY, Donald C..           LTJG       60-64      N
FAYMONVILLE, Robert S     SO2        50-52     N
​FARMER, Phil                        FN        61-63          N
FELIX, Arthur Castro             S1GM       46-47     N
FELIN, Robert J.                    SA          57-58     N
FILLION, Edward (Pete)        LT           58-68     N 
FIORINI, E.B.                         CDR        52-53       N
FISHER, Edwin G.                  FTC        64-66     2002
FLYNN, John                         BM3        46-47       N
FOREN, James H                  RM3       49-50       N
​FORTIER, Richard E             SN         61-62      N
FOX, Roland LEE                  S1/c       49-50       N
FRIEND, Ronald G.               ENS        65-66      N
FROMAN, Paul Eugene        PHM2        45         N
FROST, Doug                        SK3        57-58       N
FULLION. Ed                         LTJG       55-58       N

GAGE, Everett O                   FN          52-53       N
​GARDNER, David                 S1/c          45          N
GARVIS, William H               SH3        62-65       N
GASH, Frank R.                    MMC      47-51      2011
GASSER, Donald                  MMFN    49-50        N
GAWALT, John F.                 BTC       62-63     2006
GILBERT, Richard                 F1/c       45-46        N
GILLIARD, Warren M            YNT3      59-60       N
GILLOTTI, John L                  BT3       57-58       N
​GOMES, Harry                       MM1      60-62       N
GOODELL, Marceine W        GMM2    51-52       N
GORSKI, Eugene E               IC3        46-48       N
GOSSELIN, Paul "Gus"         SFP3     55-60      2013
GRIMM, Lester C.                  TM2       1945        N
GROLEAU, Leroy R               FN         61-62       N
GRUVER, Thomas B.            DK3       62-66       N
GUGERTY, Bernie                 FT3       56-58       N
GUNN, James L                     IC3        57-58       N
GUTHRIE, Paul Jackson         N         44-48      2007
GUTTERMAN, Edwin K         YN2      46-47        N
GUY, Robert S     CAPT.       CDR     52-54        N
GUZMAN, Alberto F               SN        53-54        N

HAAS, Gary L                         SN        62-63     2005
​HALL, Henry Beauford  Jr.     S1/c      45-46     1996
HAIRELL, John F                   S2//c      46-47      N
HARDVIG, Richard S             EM3      52-53       N
HARRISON, Thomas L           S2/c      46-47      N
HART, Roscoe Lee                 GM1     45-46      N
HARTFORD, Rober M            MM1     64-65     N
HASKINS, John William          LTJG     54-56     2010
HEAPHY, David J                    ET3      62-63      N
HECKER, Gene                       SN       62-64      N
HELBERG, Frank                   F2/c      46-47      N
HELLMAN, Herman H.           F1/c     46-47       N
HELMER, Joseph C.              SM3     46-47      N
HELSEL, William J.                SO2     60-62       N
HENNE, Harold                      S1/c     45-46     1991
HERAMB, Herbert E               RM2     46-47      N
HILLARD, Larry                      ENS      67-69      2015
HILLEY, L.M.                           GM2    46-47      N
HINCKLEY, Charles                HM1     66-67​      N
HINTELMANN, Paul R.           SA       52-53       N
HOEFER, John H                   LDCR   44-45      N
HOGUE, Lee                           ET1      50-51      N
HOUSLEY, Floyd C                COX     47-48      N
HOWARD, Allen R.                 F2c        46        Lost at sea
HOWE, Don L                         BT3       51-52      N
HUBAL, A. E. (GUS) Capt.     ENS      53-54       N
HUFFMAN, Jack                      N          53-54       N
HUFFMAN, Jack                    S2/c       45-46       N

ISCHINGER, Eric                   LCDR     50-51       N

JARRETT, Bruce                    N             N          N
​JENKS, Duane H                   MM1       66-67      N
JOHNSEN,William E              QMC      59-61       N
JOHNSON, Jack L.                SC1        46-47      2013
JOHNSON, John E Sr.           MMC      46-47       N
​JONES, Bobbie R                   SN          57-59       N
JORDAN, Ernest N                 RM2       61-62      N

KALAKOWSKI. Joseph           LT         55-56       N
​KEADY, Thomas                    MM1      45-46       N
KEISTER, John S                   ENS      51-52       N
KEITH, Larry J                        SN         66-67       N
KEMP, Daniel                         SA         49-53      N
KEMPTON, Farrel H               MM3      45-46      N
KETCHUM, Earl E                  SA         52-56      N
KIESINER, Nelson E              S2/c       46-47      N
KIKEL,Karl L                           SA         56-58      N
KIRKENDALL, Lenny            STG2      65-68       N
KLEI, Irvin Jim                        RD2       52-54       N     
KNAGGS, Vincent L               SM2       47-48        N
​KNIBBS, Gordon Charles       CS2       50-53       2002
KNOBLOCK, Terry J              N           N            N
KOHLOFF, Richard A              SN       57-58      1991
KOMLODI, Frank V                 FN        49-50      N
KULLICK, John M                   SA        51-52     N
KURLAND, Jeff                        N         64-65     N  Photo
KURTZ, John                          GMC     54-56     N  Photo

LAFOGG, Ralph                      SN       58-59      1998        
LAMB, Donald                        SOG3   50-51      1997
LANIER, Philip M.                   ENS     46-47         N
LAURIN, Gerald                     S2/c       46-47     1999
LAWSON, W                           MMC     54-56     1998
LEBLANC, John                     MM2      50-54     1992   
LeBOURGEOIS, Julien            CO       59-61     2012 age 88 
LEMKE, Wilmer                     BTG2     51-52      N               
​LEONARD, Gary                     SN        60-64     1997       
LEONARD, Roger E               FT3        50-52    2000
​LEONIS, Ron                          SN        56-58     2014
LINDQUIST, Charles H.          SA        1970      2006
​LINK, Orville E.                       RD2      48-52       N         
LINK, Stanley                          IC2        64-65       N    
LISA, Willis Chet                     EM3      58-59       2008         
LOHR, Robert                         BT2      57-59        2015 
LONGO, Ergie R.                    SN         46          2013      
LOTOCKE, William M.            SA         52-53      1991             
LOW, George A                      MM1      51-52       N         
LOYER, Henry A.                   BT3        50-52     2000      
LUCHENBILL, Robert            BT3        53-55    1999

MAIN, Harold                         GM2       47-50     N 
MAJOR, David                       SN          62-63     N   
MANN, Harvey (Gene)          FC2/c      45-46     2000 Obituary
MARFLAK, Richard S.           TM2        1940"s   2015
MARTIN, Thomas J.              BT3        59-60     2003
MAXWELL, Floyd W              SN         51-52     1997  
McADAM, Walter. E. Jr.        MM3       61-63     1999 Obituary
McALOON, Francis V            BTCS     1970       N     
McBEE, Paul G.                     S1/c       41-45       2002          
McCOOL, Bob                       FTG3       60-61       N
McCULLUM, J.L.P.                CO         49-51      1971
McDONALD, James              SHSN     47-50     2005
McINERNEY, Joseph             BM3       51-55      2008
McLINDEN, Joe                     MMFN   54-55     N
McNABB, Harry A.                 BM3       50-51     1973 
McNUTT, Harold  Alden        QM3       45-46      2005  
McQUESTEN, John T Jr        CO         1970       2012
MEADER, Glendon E             EMPC    51-52     1961
MEADOWS, David L              FN         56-58     2005
METCALF, Chet                     FN         54-58       N
METCALF, Robert                  FN         56-58     2005
METTS, George M                 BMC      55-56    1995
​MICELI, Pat                            SK1       58-59      N
MICHIELS, Lester J               ET2        50-52    2000
MILLER, Geo "Jack"              MM3      45-46     2000
MINTON, Jackie L                  Y2         46-47     1996
MOFFAT, Gary W.                 RM3       63-64      2014
MONGRAIN, Robert M.         ETM3     45-46      2000
MONK, Elmer                         S3/c       4 7-49       N
MOORE, Paul                         BT1       47-48       N
MOORE, Phillip A                   GM3      49-50      2013
MORGAN, Jack B                  SN         49-50      1999
MORRIS, Edwin                     S1/c       4546       N
MOTTER, Sunny                    TM2       52-56       N
MULLIN, William E. CDR.      N             N           N
MULLINS, (Moon)Francis      MM1       44-45     2012 Obituary
MURO, Julius                        SO3        50-54      N
MURPHY, James Richard     FC3        48-52      2001

NEIHART, Robert D               SMC       48-52     2001
NEWHOUSE, William            WT2       1945       N
NIKOLAS, Arthur                   MMCM    69-71     1998
NILES, John D                       LTJG      57-59     1990
NINS, Leslie  A                      BT3         62-65     2003      
​NISEWANER, T.A.                CO          45-46     1995 
NOKES, J. Richard                ENS        45-46      2004 Story
NORDQUIST, Kenneth M      FN           50-51      2002

OAKLEY, Francis F                SK2       50-51     N
OFFUTT, Samuel B.              F2/c        45-46       N   
OJEDA, Herman Charlie        S1/c       46-49      2006   
OLSEN, James                      LTJG      65-66      N
OLSON, Don                          SO2       48-52      N
ORZECHOWSKI, Steve         SN         50-51      2001 
OTOOLE, Eugene P               FN         51-53     1989
OTT, Rodney E                      MRFN     62-63      2010

PADDOCK, Bruce L              S1/c         46-47      1998
PALCIC, Robert  E.               RD3         52-53      2003
​PALMER, Paul  J.                 CS2         45-47     1999
PARKEN, Walter Earl            BT2         50-51     2010 Obituary
PATERSON, William C.        LTJG       52-54       N
PECIL, John                          CS3         50-51       2006
PENTA, Albert M                 SPC/ENS   57-59       N
PERDUE, Gene A                  N              N            N 
PETERSON, Richard           TE3          53-54         N
PETERSON Richard E. Sr    RM           40's        2010  
PETRANEK, William E         FT3           45-46      2007
PIATEK, John                      CAPT/CO   65-66     2009  
PICKERING, Ronald L          GMG1      59-60       N
​PIENTKA, Daniel L                 S2/c       46-47       N
PISCIOTTA, Elis                      N             N           2007
PLECITY, Frank                    SK3         62-63      1998
PONTIOUS, Paul                  EM2         66-67       N 
PORUBEK, William              STM1       46-47       N
POTEET, Carlos J                BM3         51-52       N
POVALAC, William J            MM2        54-58      2014
PRESTOPINO, Sammy        GM2         56-60     1993
PRICKETT, Edwin C            SFP2        68-69       N
PUGH, Royce Edward         SN            67-68       N  
PURSE, Robert A.               LTJG        54-57       N

RAGLAND, William G           FP3         57-59    1979
RAMEY, Ward                      SN            51-52     N
RAWLEY, John                    BM3         50-54    2008 
REIGHARD, John                S2/c         45-46    1997
REY, Petronilo                     SK1          66-67    2006
RICCIO, Joseph R               SN           68-69       N
RICHARDS, Albert Andrew  CO          51-52     2002  Photo
RICKARDS, George W.    SN COOK  54- 55     2014  
RINARD, Bernard (Red )      S/2c        47-49     2004
RINN, Alfred D                     SOSN       54-55     N      
RITTER, Herbert  A.             FN          58-59      N
RODRIGUES, Arnold            CS1        53-54     N
ROSCOE, Hart                     S1/c         45-46     N
ROSS, Harold C (Barney)      FT2        58-59     N
ROTH, William J                    MMC       64-65    2001
RUTLEDGE, William             N             N           1999
RYAN, Tom                             F2/C      46-47     N
RYDER, Thomas N               LTJG       58-61     N

SAITTA, Frank J                     SA         52-54      N
SALOOM, Richard                 M M2     52-58      2008
SCHACHT, Christian              MM1       54         1998
SCHANANDORE, Donald L   EM1       61- 63    1999
SCHEIN, Leo                            N           N          2001
SCHENKEL, Herman            LTJG       54-56     N     
SCOTT, Wiley R                     LT         53-55       N
SCUDDER, Millard                SH3        47-53      2010
SHAMBLIN, Robert E.           TMC       52-54      2008
SHEQUIN, Howard A             SH3        53-54     N 
SHERIDAN, Thomas F         S2/c         47-48    1997
SHIELDS, Donald J                 N             N         N
​SHIVERS, Joseph                 EM3        45-46     N
​SICKEL, John                          N             N          N
SILVA, John D                        N             N           N
SIM, Alexander John             MM2       45-54     1990
SIM, Alexander W                 MM2       46-47     2008
SLAGLE, Alvin                       BM3       46-47     2008
SMALLEY, Daniel E.             S2FC      46-47     2015          
SMELSER, John Franklin     S1RM     46-47     2010  
SMITH, Arthur M                   MM3       61-62     2009    
SMITH, Chester G                DK1         65-67       N
SMOTHERS, R.A.                MM2        44-45    1995
SNATLER, Fred JR                N               N         N     
SODANO, Phil  H. ( Bud)     RM3         58-59     2012
SONNIER, Albert                    N              N           N
SPENCER, Robert  W          CCS         4546      1982
SPINKS, Roger Allen            SM2        62-63     2007
SPIVEY, Francis                   COOK       N         2002
STEVENSE, Earl                      N           N           N
STEWART, Paige   D Sr        BT2        50-54    2007
STIVER, Stanley                   ETSN      51-52      N
​STROUT, John F.                   N             N         2006
STRUENSE, Earl R                N            N           N
​STRYKER, Cecil W                 N            N          N
SULLIVAN, Gerald                S1/c        46-47       N
SWANSON, Claude              BT1         56-59      N
SWISHER, Dale                    PC3        64-66      N

TAYLOR, Melvin Douglas       E3          66-69    2010 
TAYLOR, Thomas B.             BT1         57-59    2009
TERZIAN, George                 SO2        52-55     N
THOMPSON, Charles             N           1945      2001
TIBBEN, Abraham W             SN          62-63    2012
TILBURY, Elton                     F1/c        45-46      N
TORRENCE, William R         GM3       50-51      N
TRIPLETT, Jackson              S1/c        46-47      N
TUCKER, Frederick                 N          55-57     2000

ULRICH, Donald E                 DC3        54-55     1991

VAKERICS, Michael P           MFN       59-60      2003
VAN DEUSEN, J. F.               N               N         2001
VANERGIF, Ray                    N                N        1995
VAN VLYMEN, Richard        MM2        65-67      N
​VAUGHIN, Garland T            SA          50-51      N
VEALE, Douglas A                BTFN      57-58     1961
VEALE, Robert Edward        MR2        53-55      N
VENNING, Robert M             BTC        50-51     1991
VILLA, Robert                          N             N          N

WAKEFIELD, Michael J       YN2           64-65    N
WALDRON, Michael J         LCDR XO  65-6      2013
WALLACE, Charles               BT3         61-64    2000
WALMER, Weston R             FN           57-58    2011   
WALSH, Robert M                 ET2         49-52    2000
WATERMAN, Robert             MM3       45-46     N
WESCOTT, Lawrence J        RM3        52-53     N
WHELAN, Charles R              BT2        66-67     N
WHITE, Fred J                       GMC1    59-61      N
WHITE, Richard S                 LCDR     67-69      N 
WHITE, William R                 GMC3      67-68     N
WILSON, Milton B. Jr.             BT1        66-7     2009
WOOD, Raymond L                QM1      53-55     N
WOODS, Earl W                     S3         45-46     N
​WOODARD, Eugene              MM1      62-64     N
WOYTOWICH, Frank             GM2      52-56     2011
WRIGHT, Richard                   ENS      44-46     2004
WYCHE, John Hick                GM2        45           013

YAROS, George                     S2/c       46-47        N
​YESTER, Paul C                    SN          64-65     2013
​YUKL, Ernie                           RD3        56-57     2015

ZUCCOLA, Charles Joseph   CSSN    59-61       2005